Conference Series

European Molecular Biology Organization

EMBO Myogenesis Conference Series

The Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms, Regulating Skeletal Muscle, Development and Regeneration

10 - 15 May, 2011 | Wiesbaden | Germany

Programme

 

Download programme: (word.doc)

 

Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Tuesday, 10 May  2011

2.00 - 6.00 pm

Arrival and Registration

6.00 pm

Opening of Conference

6.15  pm

Keynote Lecture 
Hans R. Schöler – Induction of pluripotency in adult stem cells

7.00 pm

Buffet

 

Evening Session – Model Organisms
Chair:  Philip W. Ingham

8.00 pm

Helen Blau - Of Newts and Niches:  Regenerating tissues by mimicking natural processes

8.30 pm

Frank Schnorrer - The making of flight muscles

9.00 pm

Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado – Regeneration, Stem Cells and the Planaria Schmidtea mediterranea

 

 


Wednesday, 11  May  2011

 

 

Somite Patterning and Muscle Development I
Chair: Thomas Braun

 

9.00 am

Christophe Marcelle – The molecular and cellular mechanisms regulating skeletal muscle development and regeneration

 

9.30 am

Eldad Tzahor – Lhx2 plays a role in pharyngeal muscle development and in the genetic pathway that leads to the DiGeorge syndrome

 

10.00 am

Delphine Duprez - Intrinsic regulators of muscle progenitors during embryonic myogenesis 

 

10.15 am

Coffee break

 

11.00 am

Simon Hughes - Muscle formation and growth in the zebrafish

 

11.30 am

Krzysztof Jagla Genetic control of muscle-type specific differentiation programs: insights from Drosophila

 

11.55 am

Laurence Dubois - A genetic screen to identify new genes involved in specification of muscle identity in Drosophila: interaction between tailup (tup) and collier (col) specify DA2 and DA3 muscle identity.

 

12.10 pm

Lunch

 

 

Somite Patterning and Muscle Development II
Chair:  Frank Stockdale

 

1.15 pm

Chaya Kalcheim - Molecular insights into lineage segregation of dermomyotome progenitors

 

1.45 pm

Philip Ingham – Cell type specification in the zebrafish myotome: signals, transcription factors and miRNAs

 

2.15 pm

Robert Kelly - Myogenic derivatives of pharyngeal mesoderm

 

2.45 pm

Chrissa Kioussi - Motility of Myogenic Cells in Filling Limb Muscle Anlagen 

 

3.00 pm

Coffee break

 

3.30 pm

Pete Currie – Development and Growth of the Zebrafish myotome

 

4.00 pm

Huai-Jen Tsai – Novel microRNA-In300 and its target gene dickkopf-3-related gene regulate the promoter activity of Muscle Regulatory Factor myf5 gene

 

 

Genetic Control of Muscle Cell Differentiation
Chair: Pura Munoz-Canoves

 

4.30 pm

Frederic Relaix – Molecular mechanisms coordinating myogenesis and cell cycle regulation during development

 

5.00 pm

Robert S. Krauss –  Regulation of promyogenic signal transduction by cell-cell contact and adhesion

 

5.30 pm

Coffee break

 

6.00 pm

Hans-Henning Arnold - Canonical Wnt signaling in early and late mouse myogenesis

 

6.30 pm

Jaime Carvajal - Regulation of MRF expression in facial muscle precursors

 

7.00 pm

George Muscat - Regulation of skeletal muscle insulin signaling by the nuclear receptor, RORalpha.

 

7.30 pm

Stephen D. Hauschka - Basic regulatory controls of muscle gene expression

 

8.00 pm

Dinner

 

9.00 - 10.30

Poster Session

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 12  May  2011

 

Posttranscriptional Control of Myogenesis (miRNAs) and Epigenetics I
Chair:  Stephen D. Hauschka

8.30 am

Eric Olson – New Insights into the Genetic Networks of Skeletal Muscle Disease

9.00 am

Carola Ponzetto - MicroRNAs in myogenesis: from physiology to pathology

9.30 am

Andrea Münsterberg – Muscle specific microRNAs control developmental timing of myogenesis

10.00 am

Irena Bozzoni  - Epigenetic control of miRNA expression through the dystrophin-nNOS signalling cascade  

10.25 am

Coffee break

11.00 a.m

Keynote Lecture
Howard Cedar  - Reprograming

 

Posttranscriptional Control of Myogenesis (miRNAs) and Epigenetics II

11.45 am

Margaret Buckingham – The modulation of myogenic behaviour in progenitor cells

12.15 am

Pier Lorenzo Puri – Epigenetic regulation of muscle regeneration by HDAC-regulated miRNA-SWI/SNF circuitry

12.45 p.m

 

Davide Gabellini - A chromatin-associated RNA regulates a Polycomb/Trithorax epigenetic switch at the basis of facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy (FSHD)

1:00 pm Bruce Paterson – Drosophila nautilus (MyoD) activates a miRNA circuit that fine-tunes dMef2, tinman and output from the Notch and Jak-Stat pathways to regulate somatic muscle formation

1.15 pm

Lunch

 

Epigenetic Regulation and Reprograming
Chair: Michael Rudnicki

02.15 pm

Vittorio Satorelli – Epigenetics of Skeletal Myogenesis.

02.45 pm

Anthony Imbalzano - Regulation of higher order chromatin structure and gene positioning during myogenesis

03.15 pm

Coffee break

03.30 pm

Thomas Rando - Molecular regulation of muscle stem cell quiescence

04.00 pm

Atsushi Asakura - MyoD gene suppression by Oct4 is required for reprogramming in myoblasts to produce induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells

04.30 pm

Excursion to “Rheingau” incl. Dinner
Bustransfer to world famous Rüdesheim
Boarding on Cruiseship Loreley-Elegance
4 h Diner Rhine-River-Shuffle

 

 


Friday, 13  May  2011

 

Satellite Cells and Stem Cell Properties
Chair:  Margaret Buckingham

8.30 am

Chen-Ming Fang - Pax7-positive muscle stem cell lineage

9.00 am

Michael Rudnicki - Molecular Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Function

9.30 am

Peter Zammit - The regulation of muscle satellite cell fate choice

10.00 am

Athanassia Sotiropoulos - Srf-dependent paracrine signals produced by myofibers control satellite cell-mediated skeletal muscle hypertrophy

10.15 am

Coffee break

11.00 am

Johnny Kim - Identification of epigenetic modifiers involved in muscle stem cell differentiation

11.15 am

David Sassoon  -  p53 effectors, muscle stem cells, and aging: towards a common nodal point in adult stem cell regulation

11.45 am

Bradley Olwin – The Role of the Satellite Cell Niche in Cell Homeostasis and Aging.

12.15 pm

Lunch

 

Cell Signaling and the Stem Cell Niche
Chair:  Helen Blau

1.15 pm

Carmen Birchmeier – Function of Notch and its target gene Hes1  in development of myogenic progenitor cells and Satellite cells

1.45 pm

Shahragim Tajbakhsh –  Satellite cell properties and function

2.15 pm

Ketan Patel – Regulation of Satellite Cell Migration

2.40 pm

Coffee break

2.55 pm

Fabio Rossi - Regulation of the balance between repair and regeneration in skeletal muscle

3.25 pm

Andrew Brack - Regulation of satellite cell quiescence during muscle growth

3.55 pm

Sören Alsheimer - Muscle Stem Cells Secrete Tenascin W, a Key Component of Their Niche

4.10 pm

Coffe break

 

Systems Biology
Chair: Carmen Birchmeier

4.40 pm

Eileen Furlong – cis-regulatory networks during development:  Is there a code?

5.10 pm

Abraham Fong – Comparison of the Myogenic and Neurogenic Regulatory Programs

 

Therapeutic Approaches to Muscle Diseases
Chair: Christophe Marcelle

5.40 pm

Giulio Cossu - A phase I/II trial of cell transplantation for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

6.10 pm

Gert-Jan van Ommen – Antisense-based exon skipping as a therapy for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, status and prospects

7.00 pm

Dinner

9.00 - 10.30 pm

Poster Session

Saturday, 14  May  2011

 

Organ Development I (ECM, Nerve-Muscle Interactions, Migration, Myoblast Fusion)
Chair:  Krystzof Jagla

8.30 am

Steve Burden - Muscle-derived Signals For Regulating Motor Innervation

9.00 am

Benny Shilo – The roles of N-WASp in myoblast fusion and sarcomere organization

9.30 am

Renate Renkawitz-Pohl - FuRMAS, topology and signaling during myoblast fusion in Drosophila

10.00 am

Mary Baylies   -  MAP and Kinesin dependent nuclear positioning is required for skeletal muscle function

10.30 am

Jeffrey Dilworth - Comparative gene expression profiling identifies the tetraspanin CD53 as a p38alpha-dependent protein that modulates cell fusion

10.45  am

Coffee break

 

Organ Development II
Chair: Renate Renkawitz-Pohl

11.30 am

Olivier Pourquie – Early patterning and differentiation of vertebrate muscles

12.00 pm

Laurent Schaeffer – Neural control of muscle gene expression: CtBP mediates repression

12.30 pm

Ilona Skerjanc - Skeletal myosin light chain kinase regulates skeletal myogenesis by phosphorylation of MEF2C

12.45  pm

Malcom Logan - Regulation of limb muscle morphogenesis

01.15 pm

Lunch

 

Regenerative Biology
Chair: Peter Rigby

2.15 pm

Andras Simon  - Dynamics of skeletal muscle cells during newt limb regeneration

2.45 pm

Elly Tanaka - Muscle dedifferentiation during salamander limb regeneration

3.15 pm

Nadia Rosenthal - Immune modulation of muscle regeneration

3.45 pm

Rachel Sarig - p53 plays a pivotal role in preventing malignant transformation of induced pluripotent stem cells

4.00 pm

Coffee break

4.45 pm

Stefano Schiaffino - Novel players in the regulation of muscle growth

5.15 pm

David J. Glass - Signaling pathways that mediate skeletal muscle atrophy and hypertrophy

5.45 pm

Alfred Goldberg - New Insights into the Molecular Mechanisms of Muscle Atrophy

6.15 pm

Excursion to the Cistercian Eberbach Monastery incl. Wine-Tasting and Farewell Dinner
Known from the famous movie “The Name of the rose”

 

 

Sunday,15 May 

Breakfast and Departure
8.30 am – 12.00 pm

 

 

European Molecular Biology Organization | Meyerhofstrasse 1 | 69117 Heidelberg | Germany