Programme

 

Download Programme (word.doc)


Sunday, October 7, 2012
 
17.00 – 19.00 Arrival / Registration / Drinks 
 
Monday, October 8, 2012
 
08:15 - 09.00  Registration / Morning coffee
09:00 - 09:15  Welcome
  Session1: Structural enzymology
09:15 - 09:50 D. Kern (Brandeis, USA):
Dynamics in enzymes
09:50 - 10:25  A. Mattevi (Pavia, IT):
Redox enzymes, structural insights
10:25 - 10:45  S. Aono (Okazaki, JP):
Crystal structure of Michaelis complex of aldoxime dehydratase, a new heme-containing hydrolyase
10:45 - 11:15  Coffee / Posters
  Session II : Enzyme mechanism
11:15 - 11:50  J.P. Klinman (Berkeley, USA):
Tunneling & dynamics in enzymes
11:50 - 12:25  A.J. Mulholland (Bristol, UK):
QM/MM approaches
12:25 - 12:45  S. Hay (Manchester, UK):
Good vibrations in enzyme catalysis – the coupling of protein dynamics to reaction chemistry in ethanolamine ammonia lyase
12.45 - 14.30  Lunch / Posters
  Session III : New enzymes
14:30 - 15:05  F.M. Raushel (Texas A&M, USA):
Discovery of new enzymes
15:05 - 15:40  W. Kroutil (Graz, Austria):
C-C formation
15:40 - 16:00 M. Seitz (Stuttgart, DE):
From rags to riches – a versatile squalene-hopene cyclase as biocatalyst for new cyclization reactions
16:00 - 16:20 V.G.H. Eijsink (Ås, NO):
Novel oxidative enzymes acting on the surfaces of recalcitrant polysaccharides
16:20 - 17:30  Coffee Break
  Session IV :Artificial biocatalysts
17:30 - 18:05  T.R. Ward (Basel, Switzerland):
Artificial enzymes
18:05 - 18:40 G. Roelfes (Groningen, NL):
DNA-based catalysis
18:40 - 19:00  M. Genz (Leipzig, DE):
Development of a novel system for enantioselective catalysis using artificial metalloenzymes
19:00 Drinks / Posters
   
Tuesday, October 9th
 
08:30 - 09:00  Morning coffee
  Session V: Enzyme design
09:00 - 09:35  S.L. Mayo (California, USA):
Enzyme design
09:35 - 10:10  F. Hollfelder (Cambridge, UK):
Enzyme models
10:10 - 10:45  R.J. Kazlauskas (Minnesota, USA):
Modifying enzymes
10:45 - 11:15  Coffee / Posters
  Session VI : Enzyme evolution
11:15 - 11:50  D. Hilvert (Zurich, Switzerland):
Enzyme evolution
11:50 - 12:25  J.M. Fernandez (New York, USA):
Paleoenzymology
12:25 - 13:00  U.T. Bornscheuer (Greifswald, Germany):
Directed evolution
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch / Poster Session
  Session VII : New enzyme engineering methods
14:30 - 15:05  U. Schwaneberg (Aachen, Germany):
Mutagenesis methods
15:05 - 15:40  H. Kolmar (Darmstadt, Germany):
High-throughput screening
15:40 - 16:00  Y. Nov (Haifa, IL):
When second best is good enough - a novel approach to library size determination in saturation mutagenesis
16:00 - 16:30  Coffee Break
16:30 - 16:50 N. Richards (Florida, USA):
Evolution and catalysis in oxalate-metabolizing enzymes
16:50 - 17:10  H. Wijma (Groningen, NL):
Computational design of enzyme thermostability
17:10 - 17:30  C.-W. Ma (Hamburg, DE):
New concept and algorithms to reveal protein dynamics and intramolecular interaction network and their application for protein design
17:30 - 17:50 A. Gora (Brno, CZ):
Rational approach for tunnels redesign in enzymes
17:50 - 18:30 Posters / Drinks
18:30 - 23:00 Transport to Museum, Museum visit and conference Dinner
   
Wednesday, October 10th
   
08:30 - 09:00  Morning coffee
  Session VIII : Towards enzyme-based applications
09:00 - 09:20 A.K. Samland (Stuttgart, DE):
A toolbox of dihydroxyacetone dependent aldolases for enzymatic C-C bond formation
09:20 - 09:40 M. Hadi (USA):
Thermostability and catalytic activity as key determinants in enzyme optimization for bio-fuels production
09:40 - 10:15 A. Glieder (Graz, Austria)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee / Posters
10:45 - 11:05  G. Poelarends (Groningen, NL):
Engineering of methylaspartate ammonia lyase for stereoselective synthesis of amino acids
11:05 - 11:25 P. -O. Syrén (Stuttgart, DE):
A missing hydrogen bond for nitrogen inversion was introduced in a lipase to create an amidase
11:25 - 12:00 J .M. v.d. Laan (DSM, NL)
12:00 - 12:35 J. Kellis (Genencor/Dupont, USA)
12:35 - 12:50

Discussion / Closing remarks

12:50 - 14:00  Lunch / Departure