Programme

 

FINAL PROGRAMME

Sunday, 2 September

Time

Activity

Venue

 

12:00 - 15:30

Arrival and registration

Wits Medical School

Session one: OPENING DAY

 

16:00 - 18:00

Distinguished Lecture: Professor Jean-Marc Reichhart - EMBO member

“Innate immunity and evolution of pathogens”

Marie Curie Lecture Theatre. Wits Medical School

Monday, 3 September

 

08:30 - 09:15

 

Introductory Lecture: Catherine Worsley

“Introduction to evolution of the immune system”

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

 

Introductory Lecture: Melinda Suchard
“Clinical Immunology of human reproduction”

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

coffee/tea

 

Session two: Vertebrate innate immunity and pathogens I (Chair: Caroline Tiemessen)

 

10:30 – 11:30

Lecture 2. Lewis Lanier

“Natural killer cells in viral immunity”

 

 

10:30 – 11:50

Short talk: Maria Paximidis

“IL-8 gene polymorphisms and their impact on protein expression in two South African populations: possible indicators of differential TB susceptibility”

 

 

11:50 – 12:50

Lecture 3. Theresa Coetzer

“The Malaria parasite”

 

 

12:50 – 13:45

Lunch

 

Session three: Vertebrate innate immunity and pathogens II (Chair: Catherine Worsley)

 

13:45 - 14:45

Lecture 4.  Gilla Kaplan

“Innate immunity and TB”

 

 

14:45 - 15:25

Short talk: Jackson Korir

“Complement activation by molecules released by Plasmodium falciparum in continuous culture”

 

 

15:25 - 16:25

 

Lecture 5. Peter Liehl

“Host mechanisms to sense Plasmodium liver-stage parasites”

 

16:30 - 18:00

POSTER SESSION

 

18:00

Dinner for Staycity residents

 

 

19:00 – 21h30

Excursion

Melrose Arch

Tuesday, 4 September

 

08:30 - 09:15

 

Introductory Lecture: Pierre Durand

“Recognition of self and the evolution of complexity”

 

 

09:15 - 10:00

 

Introductory Lecture: Debra de assis Rosa

“HLA in evolution”

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

coffee/tea

 

Session four: Invertebrate Innate immunity (Chair: Monde Ntwasa)

 

10:30 - 11:30

 

Lecture 6. Nicholas Gay

“Structure and function of invertebrate Tolls and their ligands: from innate immunity to neurogenesis”

 

 

10:30 – 11:50

Short talk: Rodney Hull

“Identification and Characterisation of immune related molecules in the Dung beetle Euoniticellus intermedius”

 

 

11:50 – 12:50

 

Lecture 7. Dominque Ferrandon

“The Drosophila melanogaster model to study endurance and resistance during intestinal infections”

 

 

 

12:50 – 13:45

Lunch

 

 

14:00 - 17:00

Excursion

Lion Park

Wednesday, 5 September

 

08:30 - 09:15

Introductory Lecture: Adele Visser

“Vitamin D in innate immunity”

 

 

09:15 - 10:00

Introductory Lecture: Elizabeth Mayne

“Innate immunity and malignancy”

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

coffee/tea

 

Session five: Vertebrate innate immunity and pathogens III  (Chair: Melinda Suchard)

 

10:30 - 11:30

Lecture 8: Jo-Anne Passmore

“Assessing risk for HIV infection using biomarkers of inflammation in the genital tract”

 

 

10:30 – 11:50

Short talk: Asani

“Variation in innate immunity elicited by a mycobacterial lipopeptide: Vitamin D receptor function and vitamin D impact”

 

 

11:50 – 12:50

Lecture 9. Caroline Tiemessen

“Natural killer cells and HIV”

 

 

12:50 – 13:45

Lunch

 

 

13:45 - 15:15

Colloquium

 

 

15:15 - 15:30

Prizes and feedback

 

 

15:45 - 16:15

Cheese and wine

 

 

16:15

Departure