Global Exchange Lecture Course

European Molecular Biology Organization

 

Introduction to synthetic biology

16 - 22 April 2012 | Buenos Aires | Argentina

Programme

 

Monday, 16 April

 

Session I

 

9:30 - 10:00

Introduction of the course and speakers

 

10:00 - 11:00

Plenary Lecture: Shetty

"Developing a fab for engineering organisms"

 

11:00 - 12:00

Plenary Lecture: Güell

"Multiplex pathway engineering of natural products"

 

Session II

 

13:30 - 15:00

Practical lecture: Güell / Shetty

 

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

 

15:30 - 17:00

Group challenge

 

20:00 - 23:00

Welcome dinner

 

 

Tuesday, 17 April

 

Session I

 

10:00 - 11:00

Plenary Lecture: Smolke

 

11:00 - 12:00

Poster session

 

Session II

 

13:30 - 15:00

Practical lecture: Smolke

 

15:00 - 15:30

Coffe break

 

15:30 - 17:00

Group challenge

 

 

Wednesday, 18 April

 

Session I

 

9:00 - 10:00

Plenary Lecture: Endy

"Del rigor en la biología sintética"

 

10:00 - 11:00

iGEM team Argentina presentation

 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffe break

 

11:30 - 13:00

Round table: Social implications of Syntetic Biology

 

 

(Free afternoon / Sightseeing)

 

20:00 - 23:00

PUB crawl

 

 

Thursday, 19 April

 

Session I

 

10:00 - 11:00

Plenary Lecture: Jerala

"Protein design in Synthetic biology: from nanoscale to the molecular assembly line"

 

11:00 - 12:00

Round Table: Open Source and Garage Syntetic Biology

 

Session II

 

13:30 - 15:00

Practical lecture: Jerala / Peisajovich

 

15:00 - 15:30

Coffe break

 

15:30 - 17:00

Group challenge

 

20:00 - 23:00

Speaker dinner

 

 

Friday, 20 April

 

Session I

 

10:00 - 11:00

Plenary Lecture: Mora

 

11:00 - 12:00

Plenary Lecture: Walczak

"Information transmission in small gene regulatory networks" Sponsored by Centro Franco Argentino de Altos Estudios de la Universidad de Buenos Aires

 

Session II

 

13:30 - 15:00

Practical lecture: Mora / Walczak

 

15:00 - 15:30

Coffe break

 

15:30 - 17:00

Group challenge

 

20:00 - 23:00

Tango lesson and dancing

 

 

 

SATURDAY, 21 APRIL

 

11:00 - 12:30

Group presentation I

 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 - 14:30

Group presentation II

 

14:30 - 15:00

Roundup and farewell

 

15:00 - 17:00

Exam for PhD credits (for those students who need it)