Programme

 

Download poster presentations programme.

 

SUNDAY, 15 February


 

12:00 – 16:00

Arrival, Registration and Check in (refreshments will be available)

 

16:00 – 16:15

Welcome and Introductory Remarks

Ehud Cohen, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

 

16:15 – 17:15

Keynote Lecture 1: (CHAIR Anat Ben-Zvi, Israel)

Richard I. Morimoto, Northwestern University, USA
Proteostasis – Regulating the proteome in health, aging and disease

 

17:15 – 20:50

SESSION 1: CHAPERONES (PART 1) - (CHAIR Lea Sistonen, Finland)

 

17:15 – 17:45

Bernd Bukau, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany
Mechanism of the Hsp70 chaperone network in protein disaggregation

 

17:45 – 18:15

Dana Reichman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Protein redox-switches as cellular defense players

 

18:15 – 18:35

Zsolt Balogi, Cornell University, USA
Surface localized Hsp70 is a novel regulator of clathrin-independent endocytosis

 

18:35 – 20:00

Dinner

 

20:00 – 20:50

SESSION 1: CHAPERONES (PART 2) - (CHAIR Lea Sistonen, Finland)

 

20:00 – 20:30

Harm Kampinga, University of GroningenThe Netherlands
Regulation of the functionality of Hsp70 machines 

 

20:30 – 20:50

Pierre Goloubinoff, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
αB crystalline is a catalytic polypeptide unfoldase converting stable misfolded proteins into native proteins

  20:50 

Michal Shapira, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Substrate-specific chaperones in the chloroplast

 

MONDAY, 16 February


 

08:30 – 12:30

SESSION 2: PROTEIN FOLDING, AGGREGATION AND DEPOSITION - (CHAIR Harm Kampinga, The Netherlands)

 

08:30 – 09:00

Gerardo Lederkremer, Tel Aviv University, Israel
ER stress before the formation of large aggregates in a protein misfolding disease

 

09:00 – 09:30

Daniel Kaganovich, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Dynamic JUNQ inclusion bodies are asymmetrically inherited in mammalian cell lines through the asymmetric partitioning of vimentin

 

09:30 – 09:50

Lynn Megeney, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Canada
Control of protein aggregation is a conserved feature of metacaspase/caspase proteases

 

09:50 – 10:20

Thomas Nystrȍm, University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Factors required for the recognition, partitioning, and asymmetrical inheritance of protein aggregates

 

10:20 – 11:00

Coffee Break and visit the exhibition

 

11:00 – 11:20

Della David, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Germany
Abrogating age-dependent protein aggregation in C. elegans

 

11:20 – 11:50

Ehud Cohen, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Two disorders, one mechanism: the role of cyclophilins in the development of distinct familial neurodegenerative disorders

 

11:50 – 12:10

Special Lecture: 
The Crusaders –Who Were They? (Ehud Cohen, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

 

12:10 – 13:30

Light lunch 

 

13:30 – 18:00

AFTERNOON TOUR
Visit to the village of Abu Gosh and the 12th Century Benedictine Monastery.

Please meet near the reception of the hotel at 13:20. Buses will depart promptly at 13:30.

 

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

 

19:00 – 20:30

SESSION 3: TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS AND GENE REGULATORY NETWORKS (PART 1) - (CHAIR Anne Bertolotti, UK)

 

19:00 – 19:30

Lea Sistonen,  Åbo Akademi Universityand Turku Centre for Biotechnology and Turku Center for Biotechnology, Finland

Satellite III lncRNAs link stress responses and cell proliferation to proteostasis

 

19:30 – 20:00

Christian Neri, CNRS, Paris, France
Early mechanism shaping deficiency of neuronal stress resistance in Huntington's disease

 

20:00 – 20:30

Dirk Bohmann, University of Rochester Medical Center, USA
Mechanisms and function of the Nrf2 transcription factor in aging and stress defense

 

20:30 – 22:00

Networking and Drinks at the Hotel

 

 

 

TUESDAY, 17 February


 

08:30 – 11:50

SESSION 3: TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS AND GENE REGULATORY NETWORKS (PART 2) - (CHAIR Anne Bertolotti)

 

08:30 – 09:00

Ao-Lin Hsu, University of Michigan, USA
Cross-talks between the insulin/IGF-1-like signaling and heat-shock factor pathways in longevity regulation 

 

09:00 – 09:20

Reut Shalgi, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Widespread intron retention and inhibition of post-transcriptional splicing represents an intrinsic part of the mammalian heat shock response

 

09:20 – 09:50

Akira Nakai, Yamaguchi University, Japan
A mitochondrial protein accelerates the heat shock response

 

09:50 – 10:10

Caroline Kumsta, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
HSF-1 jointly regulates autophagy and stress resistance in C. elegans

  10:10 – 10:50 Coffee break and visit the exhibition

 

10:50 – 11:10

Veena Prahlad, University of Iowa, USA
Neurosensory release of serotonin is a mechanism for the non-autonomous control of HSF1 in C. elegans.

 

11:10 – 11:40

Valérie Mezger, CNRS, France
HSFs, fetal alcohol syndrome, and epigenetic regulations in the normal and diseased developing brain

 

11:40 – 12:00

Neta Gazit, Tel Aviv University, Israel
A critical role for IGF-1 receptor in synaptic function and dysfunction

 

12:00 – 14:00

Light Lunch

 

14:00 – 16:30

SESSION 4: MECHANISMS OF TOXICITY OF NEURODEGENERATION-LINKED PROTEINS  - (CHAIR Christian Neri, France)

 

14:00 – 14:30

Chiara Zurzolo, Institut Pasteur, France
Role of Tunneling Nanotubes (TNTs) in intercellular spreading of prions and prion like aggregates in neurodegenerative diseases

  14:30 – 14:50

Anna Emde, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

microRNA dysregulation in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis

  14:50 – 15:10 Uwe Richter, University of Helsinki, Finland
Impaired quality control of mitochondrial protein synthesis triggers membrane stress coupled to cell proliferation

 

15:10 – 15:40

Anne Bertolotti, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Surviving protein quality control failure

  15:40 – 16:00 Serena Carra, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Inhibition of autophagy, lysosome and VCP alters stress granule morphology and composition

 

16:00 – 16:20

Michael Brandeis , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Poly Q aggregates deplete nuclear ubiquitin, lead to histone de-ubiquitination and impair the DNA damage response

 

16:20 – 18:00

POSTER SESSION 1 – PROTEIN AGGREGATION AND NEURODEGENERATION
(Light refreshments will be served)

 

18:00 – 19:00

Dinner

 

19:00 – 20:00

Ian Stern, Archaeological Seminars Institute Ltd., Israel - A Guest Lecture:

From King David to the 21st Century: an introduction to the history and archeology of Jerusalem

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 18 February


 

08:30 – 11:50

SESSION 5: ORGANISMAL AND CELLULAR CONTROL OF STRESS RESPONSES AND PROTEOSTASIS - (CHAIR Malene Hansen, USA)

 

08:30 – 09:00

David Ron, University of Cambridge, UK
Protein folding homeostasis in the Endoplasmic Reticulum

 

09:00 – 09:30

Ellen Nollen, University of GroningenThe Netherlands
Genetic modifiers of proteotoxicity

 

09:30 – 09:50

Avi Ashkenazi, Genentech, Inc., USA
Opposing unfolded-protein-response signals converge on death receptor 5 to control apoptosis

 

09:50 – 10:30

Coffee break and visit the exhibition

 

10:30 – 10:50

Patricija van Oosten-Hawle, University of Leeds, UK

Maintenance of organismal health and proteostasis by transcellular stress signalling.

 

10:50 – 11:20

Maya Schuldiner, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Lipid Droplets are Essential for Efficient Clearance of Cytosolic Inclusion Bodies

 

11:20 – 11:50

Brian K. Kennedy, Buck Institute, USA
Dissecting the TOR Pathway for Aging and Chronic Disease

 

11:50 – 12:30

Light  Lunch

 

12:30 – 19:00

AFTERNOON TOUR

Guided Tour in the Old City of Jerusalem

Please meet near the reception of the hotel at 12:20. Buses will depart promptly at 12:30.

 

19:00 – 20:30

Dinner

 

20:30 – 22:00            

Networking and Drinks at the Hotel

 

 

 

THURSDAY, 19 February


 

08:30 – 11:40

SESSION 6:  PROTEIN DEGRADATION IN AGING AND DISEASE  - (CHAIR Ellen Nollen, The Netherlands)

 

08:30 – 09:00

Malene Hansen, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA
Transcriptional and Post-translational Regulation of Autophagy: Lessons from C. elegans and Beyond 

 

09:00 – 09:30

Thorsten Hoppe, University of Cologne, Germany
Ubiquitin sets the timer: Impacts on Proteostasis and Aging

 

09:30 - 09:35

Thorsten Hoppe, University of Cologne, Germany

THE COST –PROTEOSTASIS FRAMEWORK
Supported by the BM1307 Proteostasis Cost Action

 

09:35 – 09:55

Michael H. Glickman, Technion- Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Reversible 26S Proteasome disassembly upon mitochondrial stress

  09:55 – 10:15 Elah Pick, University of Haifa at Oranim, Israel
Dysfunction of the budding yeast CSN in proteasome mutants restores the turnover of selected substrates

 

10:15 – 10:50

Coffee break and visit the exhibition

 

10:50 – 11:20

Tommer Ravid, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Large-scale analysis of the protein-quality control degronome

 

11:20 – 11:50

Ana Maria Cuervo, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA
Selective Autophagy in the interplay of proteostasis and metabolism

 

11:50 – 14:50

SESSION 7: STEM AND GERM CELLS AS MODIFIERS OF AGING AND PROTEOSTASIS  - (CHAIR Adam Antebi, Germany)

 

11:50 – 12:20

Hila Toledano, University of Haifa, Israel
microRNAge: The role of microRNAs in aging of the Drosophila germline stem cell niche

 

12:20 – 12:50

Anat Ben-Zvi, Ben- Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Germline-soma signaling down regulates genes with inverse effects on somatic maintenance and reproduction

 

12:50 – 14:00

Light lunch

 

14:00 – 14:30

Sivan Henis-Korenblit, Bar-Ilan University, Israel
Germ cell fate is regulated non-autonomously by neuronal IRE-1 in C. elegans

 

14:30 – 14:50

David Vilchez, University of Cologne, Germany
Proteostasis of stem cells

 

14:50 – 16:10

SESSION 8: METABOLISM AND THERAPEUTIC OPPORTUNITIES - (CHAIR Thorsten Hoppe)

 

14:50 – 15:20

László Vígh, Biological Research Centre, Hungary
Correcting the age-related heat shock response impairment by membrane lipid therapy

 

15:20 – 15:50

Adam Antebi, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Germany
Endogenous hexosamine metabolites enhance protein quality control and prolong life

 

15:50 – 16:10

Georgios Skretas, National Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece
Molecular evolution of compounds with potentially therapeutic effects against protein misfolding diseases 

 

16:10 – 18:00

POSTER SESSION 2 – AGING AND PROTEOSTASIS 
Light refreshments will be served

 

18:00 – 19:00

Keynote Lecture 2: (CHAIR Ehud Cohen, Israel)
Adriano Aguzzi, University Hospital of Zurich, Switzerland

Propagation of prions 
  19:00 – 19:15 Best poster awards and Biochemical Journal Award

 

19:15 – 19:45

Discussion and Concluding Remarks

 

19:45 – 20:55

Dinner

 

20:55 – 23:00

Farewell Party – with a performance by Amen & Channoch (The Black Hebrews)

 

 

 

FRIDAY, 20 February


 

07:30 – 08:30

Breakfast, followed by departures or participation in optional post tour

 

Sunday, 7 September

 

12:00 – 16:00

Arrival, Registration and Check in

 

16:00 – 16:15

Welcome and Introductory Remarks

 

16:15 – 17:15

Keynote Lecture 1: The shift of a paradigm, from cell-autonomous to organismal regulation of stress resistance and proteostasis
Richard I. Morimoto, Northwestern University, USA

 

17:15 – 21:10

SESSION 1: CHAPERONES (PART 1)

 

17:15 – 17:45

Bernd Bukau, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg, Germany

 

17:45 – 18:15

Dana Reichman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

 

18:15 – 18:45

Harm Kampinga University of Groningen, The Netherlands

 

18:45 – 20:00

Dinner

 

20:00 – 21:40

SESSION 1: CHAPERONES (PART 2)

 

20:00 – 20:20

Short Talk #1 to be selected from abstracts

 

20:20 – 20:40

Short Talk #2 to be selected from abstracts

     
Monday, 8 September

 

07:30 – 08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30 – 12:30

SESSION 2: PROTEIN FOLDING, AGGREGATION, STRUCTURE AND TRAFFICKING

 

08:30 – 09:00

Gerardo Lederkremer, Tel Aviv University, Israel

 

09:00 – 09:30

Daniel Kaganovich, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

 

09:30 – 10:00

Maya Schuldiner, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

 

10:00 – 10:30

László Vígh, Biological Research Centre, Hungary

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:00 – 11:20

Short Talk #3 to be selected from abstracts

 

11:20 – 11:40

Short Talk #4 to be selected from abstracts

 

11:40 – 12:10

Thomas Nystrom, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

 

12:10 12:40

Sivan Henis-Korenblit, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel

 

12:40 – 13:45

Light Lunch

 

13:45 – 18:00

Visit to the 12th  Century Benedictine Monastery in the village of Abu Gosh 

 

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

 

19:00 – 20:00

SESSION 3: TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS AND GENE REGULATORY NETWORKS (PART 1)

 

19:00 – 19:30

Lea SistonenÅbo Akademi University, Finland

 

19:30 – 20:00

Christian Neri, INSERM U894, France

 

20:00 – 22:00

Networking and Drinks at the Hotel

     
Tuesday, 9 September

 

07:30 – 08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30 – 12:20

SESSION 3: TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS AND GENE REGULATORY NETWORKS (PART 2)

 

08:30 – 09:00

Dirk Bohmann, University of Rochester Medical Center, USA

 

09:00 – 09:30

Ao-Lin Hsu, University of Michigan, USA

 

09:30 – 09:50

Short Talk #5 to be selected from abstracts

 

09:50 – 10:10

Short Talk #6 to be selected from abstracts

 

10:10 – 10:50

Coffee Break

 

10:50 – 11:20

Valérie Mezger, CNRS, France

 

11:20 – 11:50

Akira Nakai, Yamaguchi University, Japan

 

11:50 – 12:20

Brian K. Kennedy, Buck Institute, USA

 

12:20 – 14:00

Light Lunch and Poster Setup

 

14:00 – 16:00

SESSION 4: INTER-CELLULAR PROPAGATION OF NEURODEGENERATION-LINKED PROTEINS

 

14:00 – 14:30

Chiara Zurzolo, Institut Pasteur, France

 

14:30 – 15:00

Anne Bertolotti, Cambridge University, UK

 

15:00 – 15:30

Kelvin C. Luk, University of Pennsylvania, USA

 

15:30 – 15:50

Short Talk #7 to be selected from abstracts

 

15:50 – 16:10

Short Talk #8 to be selected from abstracts

 

16:10 – 16:30

Short Talk #9 to be selected from abstracts

 

16:30 – 18:30

POSTER SESSION 1 – PROTEIN AGGREGATION AND NEURODEGENERATION
(beverages and pastries will be served during the session)

 

18:30 – 20:00

Dinner

 

20:00 – 21:00

Guest Lecture: From King David to the 21st Century: an introduction to the history and archeology of Jerusalem

     
Wednesday, 10 September

 

07:30 – 08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30 – 11:20

SESSION 5: ORGANISMAL AND CELLULAR CONTROL OF STRESS RESPONSES AND PROTEOSTASIS

 

08:30 – 09:00

Andrew Dillin, University of California, Berkeley, USA

 

09:00 – 09:30

David Ron, Cambridge University, UK

 

09:30 – 10:00

Ellen Nollen, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

 

10:00 – 10:40

Coffee Break

 

10:40 – 11:00

Short Talk #10 to be selected from abstracts

 

11:00 – 11:20

Short Talk #11 to be selected from abstracts

 

11:20 – 12:15

Light  Lunch

 

12:15 – 18:15

Guided Tour to the Old City of Jerusalem

 

18:15 – 19:30

Dinner

 

19:30 – 20:30

SESSION 6: PROTEIN FOLDING AND DEGRADATION IN AGING AND DISEASE (PART 1)

 

19:30 – 20:00

Tommer Ravid, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

 

20:00 – 20:30

Ana Maria Cuervo,  Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA

     
Thursday, 11 September

 

07:30 – 08:30

Breakfast

 

08:30 – 10:10

SESSION 6:  PROTEIN FOLDING AND DEGRADATION IN AGING AND DISEASE (PART 2)

 

08:30 – 09:00

Malene Hansen, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute, USA

 

09:00 – 09:30

Ehud Cohen, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

 

09:30 – 09:50

Short Talk #12 to be selected from abstracts

 

09:50 – 10:10

Short Talk #13 to be selected from abstracts

 

10:10 – 10:40

Coffee Break

 

10:40 – 12:30

SESSION 7: STEM AND GERM CELLS AS MODIFIERS OF AGING AND PROTEOSTASIS

 

10:40 – 11:10

Adam Antebi, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Germany

 

11:10 – 11:40

Anat Ben-Zvi, Ben- Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

 

11:40 – 12:10

Hila Toledano, University of Haifa, Israel

 

12:10 – 12:30

Short Talk #14 to be selected from abstracts

 

12:30 13:00

Thorsten Hoppe, University of Cologne, Germany

 

13:00 – 14:30

Light Lunch and Poster Setup

 

14:30 – 15:20

SESSION 8: AGING MANIPULATION AS A THERAPEUTIC OPPORTUNITY

 

14:30 – 14:50

Short Talk #15 to be selected from abstracts

 

14:50 – 15:10

Short Talk #16 to be selected from abstracts

 

15:10 – 17:30

POSTER SESSION 2 – AGING AND PROTEOSTASIS
(beverages and pastries will be served during the session)

 

17:30 – 18:30

Keynote Lecture 2: Propagation of prions
Adriano Aguzzi

 

18:30 – 19:00

Discussion and Concluding Remarks

 

19:00 – 20:00

Workshop Dinner

 

20:00 – 23:00

Farewell Party

     
Friday, 12 September

 

07:30 – 08:30

Breakfast, followed by departures or participation in optional post tour