Programme

 

Sunday, 1 June

 

19:00 – 21:00

Welcome drink and buffet dinner

 

 

 

Monday, 2 June

 

09:00 – 09:45

Christophe Romier/ Co-expression in E.coli

 

09:45 – 10:30

Imre Berger / Complex expression in Baculovirus

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

 

11:00 – 11:45

Yuguang Zhao / Mammalian cell expression

 

11:45 – 12:30

Song Tan / Production of macromolecular complexes

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 – 15:30

Laboratory Practical I

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee

 

16:00 – 18:00

Laboratory Practical II

 

 

 

Tueday, 3 June

 

09:00 – 09:45

Vladimir Rybin / Overview of Biophysical assays

 

09:45 – 10:30

Kiyoshi Nagai / Structural analysis of the spliceosome

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

 

11:00 – 11:45

Montserrat Soler Lópex / Yeast 2-hybrid methods

 

11:45 – 12:30

Bertrand Séraphin / Identifying and Purifying complexes

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 – 15:30

Laboratory Practical III

 

15:30 – 16:00

Poster Clips

 

16:00 – 18:00

Poster session 1

 

 

 

Wednesday, 4 June

 

09:00 – 09:45

Anne-Claude Gavin / Large-scale studies of complexes

 

09:45 – 10:30

Song Tan / Crystallization strategies and applications to chromatin complexes

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

 

11:00 – 11:45

Julia Richardson / Biophysical & biochemical analysis of a DNA transposase

 

11:45 – 12:30

Tobias Madl / NMR of macromolecular complexes

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 – 15:30

Laboratory Practical IV

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee

 

16:00 – 18:00

Poster session 2

 

 

 

Thursday, 5 June

 

09:00 – 09:45

Helen Saibil / EM single particle analysis

 

09:45 – 10:30

John Briggs / Electron tomography

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

 

11:00 – 11:45

Sriram Subramaniam / EM studies of the HIV-1 glycoprotein

 

11:45 – 12:30

Carlos Fernández Tornero / Structural analysis of RNA polymerases

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 – 15:30

Laboratory Practical V

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee

 

16:00 – 18:00

Laboratory Practical VI

 

 

 

Friday, 6 June

 

09:00 – 09:45

Dmitri Svergun / Small-angle scattering analysis of complexes

 

09:45 – 10:30

Alexandre Bonvin / Information-driven modelling of biomolecular complexes

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

 

11:00 – 11:45

Gregory Giannone / Super-resolution microscopy

 

11:45 – 12:30

Jason Chin / Reprogramming the genetic code

 

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 – 15:30

Laboratory Practical VII

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee

 

16:00 – 18:00

Laboratory Practical VIII

 

 

 

Saturday, 7 June

 

09:00 – 09:45

Matthew Bowler / State of the art in synchrotron macromolecular crystallography

 

09:45 – 10:30

Christiane Schaffitzel / CryoEM studies of ribosomal complexes

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

 

11:00 – 11:45

Malene Ringkjobing Jensen / NMR of intrinsically disordered proteins

 

11:45 – 12:30

Elisabetta Boeri Erba / Native mass spectrometry of complexes