Programme

30 September | 1 October | 2 October | 3 October

 

Sunday 28th September

 

Participant arrival and check in at hotel

 

20.00 - 21.00

Dinner

Monday 29th September

09.00 - 09.15

Introduction to the course, logistics, etc. - organisers
           

 

09.15 - 10.00

1:1 Introduction round: all participants

 

10.00 - 10.30

Session 1: Introduction to bioinformatics, protein modules and sequence alignment [practicals and presentations]: Aidan Budd

 

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee break

 

11.00 - 12.30

Session 1 (continued): Introduction to bioinformatics, protein modules, and sequence alignment [practicals and presentations]: Aidan Budd

 

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

 

13.00 - 15.30

Session 2: Web resources describing results of PPI experiments: design of such databases, minimal information to describe PPIs [practicals and presentations]: Nicola Mulder

 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

 

16.00 - 17.30

Session 2 (continued): Web resources describing results of PPI experiments: design of such databases, minimal information to describe PPIs [practicals and presentations]: Nicola Mulder

 

17.30 - 18.00

Free practical session: trainees working with their own data

 

18.00 - 18.30

Modelling interactions of the HIV gp120 protein [presentation]: Natasha Wood

 

18.30 - 19.30

Free practical session: trainees working with their own data

 

20.00 - 21.00

Dinner

Tuesday 30th September

09.00 - 10.30

Session 3: Structure of PPIs and interfaces of PPIs, predicting globular 3D structure [practicals and presentations]: Miguel Andrade

 

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee break

 

11.00 - 12.30

Session 3 (continued): Structure of PPIs and interfaces of PPIs, predicting globular 3D structure [practicals and presentations]: Miguel Andrade

 

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

 

14.00 - 15.30

Session 4: Protein families and domains, including repeats (PFAM, SMART, etc.) [practicals and presentations]: Marco Punta

 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

 

16.00 - 17.30

Session 4 (continued): protein families and domains, including repeats (PFAM, SMART, etc.) [practicals and presentations]: Marco Punta

 

17.30 - 18.00

Free practical session: trainees working with their own data

 

18.00 - 18.30

A web-based protein interaction network visualizer [presentation]: Gustavo Salazar

 

18.30 - 19.30

DAS Game: all participants lead by Gustavo Salazar and Natasha Wood

 

20.00 - 21.00

Dinner

Wednesday 1st October

09.00 - 10.30

Session 5: Biology and prediction of intrinsically unstructured peptide regions [practicals and presentations]: Zsuzsanna Dosztányi

 

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee break

 

11.00 - 12.30

Session 5 (continued): Biology and prediction of intrinsically unstructured peptide regions [practicals and presentations]: Zsuzsanna Dosztányi

 

12.30 - 15.00

Lunch AND poster session

 

15.00 - 15.30

Session 6: Linear motif biology and prediction, cooperativity in cellular signalling, automated access of online tools using REST interfaces [presentations and practicals]: Holger Dinkel and Toby Gibson

 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

 

16.00 - 17.30

Session 6 (continued): Linear motif biology and prediction, cooperativity in cellular signalling, automated access of online tools using REST interfaces [presentations and practicals]: Holger Dinkel and Toby Gibson

 

18.00 - 19.00

Dinner

 

19.00 - 21.00

Networking event (Cape Unseminar in Bioinformatics): all course participants and local bioinformaticians

Thursday 2nd October

09.00 - 10.30

Session 6 (continued): Linear motif biology and prediction, co-operativity in cellular signalling [presentations and practicals]: Holger Dinkel and Toby Gibson

 

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee break

 

11.00 - 12.30

Session 6 (continued): Linear motif biology and prediction, co-operativity in cellular signalling [presentations and practicals]: Holger Dinkel and Toby Gibson

 

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

 

14.00 - 15.30

Session 7: STRING, networking, and PPIs [presentations and practicals]: Lars Juhl Jensen

 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

 

16.00 - 17.30

Session 7 (continued): STRING, networking, and PPIs [presentations and practicals]: Lars Juhl Jensen

 

17.30 - 19.30

Free practical session: trainees working with their own data

 

20.00 - 21.00

Dinner

Friday 3rd October

09.00 - 10.30

Session 8: Exploring PPI networks using Cytoscape [presentations and practicals]: John "Scooter" Morris and Nadezhda T. Doncheva

 

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee break

 

11.00 - 12.30

Session 8 (continued): Exploring PPI networks using Cytoscape [presentations and practicals]: John "Scooter" Morris and Nadezhda T. Doncheva

 

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

 

14.00 - 15.30

Session 8 (continued): Exploring PPI networks using Cytoscape [presentations and practicals]: John "Scooter" Morris and Nadezhda T. Doncheva

 

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

 

16.00 - 17.30

Session 8 (continued): Exploring PPI networks using Cytoscape [presentations and practicals]: John "Scooter" Morris and Nadezhda T. Doncheva

 

17.30 - 18.00

Wrap up and final Q and A session: all participants

 

20.00 - 21.00

Dinner

Saturday 4th October

 

Participant departure and check out of hotel