Programme

DAY 1

9.00-    9.10

Welcome and opening remarks

9.10 – 10.00

Keynote Lecture - Susan Gasser
“Remodelers and the histone dynamics in double-strand break repair”

Session 1 Histone variant diversity and systems biology of histone variants
Chair Fred Berger

10.00 – 10.30

Paul Talbert
“Diverse Evolution of Holocentromeres”

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee break

11.00 - 11.15

Richard Bartfai
“Histone variants index the epigenome of the malaria parasite to functionally distinct domains”

11.15 - 11.45  

 Shiv Grewal
“H2A.Z dynamics in the yeast landscape”

12.00 – 13.30

Lunch                        

13.30 – 15.30

Poster session

Session 2 Chromatin compaction and segregation
Chair Marcus Buschbeck

15.30 – 16.00

Gary Karpen   
“Dynamics of centromeric variants during the cell cycle”

16.00 – 16.15

Sylvia Erhardt
“The histone-fold protein CHRAC14 influences chromatin composition in response to DNA damage”

16.15-16.30

Dan Foltz
“Licensing of Centromeric Chromatin Assembly Through the Mis18α− Mis18β heterotetramer”

16.30 – 17.00

Coffee break

17.00-17.15

Inna Lermontova
“The Arabidopsis KNL2 homologue is an upstream component of the cenH3 assembly pathway”

17.15–17.30

Karl Ekwall
“H2B monoubiquitination as a key epigenetic factor promoting centromeric chromatin”

17.30 – 18.00  

Robin Alshire  
“Centromere in fission yeast”

18.30

Dinner in the meeting venue for all participants

DAY 2
Session 3 Histone variant structure and deposition
Chair Jessica Tyler

9 :15 – 9 :45

Hitoshi Kuruzumika
“Structures and physical properties of nucleosome isoforms with histone variants”

9.45 -10.15

Karolin Luger

“Assembling centromeric nucleosomes”

10.15 -10.30

Hiroaki Tachiwana
“Analysis of the centromere establishment mechanism”

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee break

11.00-11.30    

Ben Black  
“Locking in the chromatin foundation of the centromere”

11.30-11.45

Evi Soutoglou
“Double Strand Break Repair within pericentromeric heterochromatin, revealed with the CRISPR/Cas9 system”

11.45 – 13.30

Lunch

13.30 – 14.30

Poster session

Session 4 Dynamics and incorporation of histone variants
Chair Evi Soutoglou

14.30 – 15.00

Bing Zhu
“Anp32e, a higher eukaryotic histone chaperone directs preferential recognition for H2A.Z”

15.00-15.15

Sandra Hake
“Deciphering the functional role of mammalian H2A.Z variants and their associated complexes in normal and cancer cells”

15.15 – 15.45

Jessica Tyler
“Chromatin assembly and disassembly”

15.45 – 16.15

Coffee break

16.15-16.30

Erwan Delbarre
“The N-terminal tail of the histone variant H3.3 is required for its early deposition into chromatin”

16.30-16.45

Alexander Frey
“H3.3 is required to maintain replication fork progression after UV damage”

16.45-17.15

Genevieve Almouzni 
“H3 variants and crosstalks for deposition”

17.15 – 17.30

Philippe Colas
“Regulation of histone H3.3 supply and chromatin loading by PML bodies and the oncoprotein DEK”

Free evening

DAY 3
Session 5 Histone variants and their roles in reprogramming and reproduction
Chair Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla

9 :15 – 9 :45

Kami Ahmad
“H3 variants in Drosophila”

9.45 -10.15

Benjamin Loppin
“H3 variants dynamics and reproduction”

10.15 -10.30

Sofia Otero     
“Cell population dynamics during organogenesis revealed by visualization of the H3.1/H3.3 balance”

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee break

11.00-11-30

Saadi Khochbin 
“Male haploid nuclear programming by histone variants”

11.30 – 11.45

Ana Boskovic
“Higher chromatin mobility supports totipotency and precedes pluripotency in vivo”

11.45 – 13.00

Lunch

13.00 – 14.15

Poster session

Session 6 Linker Histones
Chair Karolin Luger

14.15 – 14.45

Robert Schneider 
“Linker histone H1 variants and modifications”

14.45 – 15.15

Arthur Skoultchi 
“Functions of H1 in physiology”

15.15 -15.30 

Imke Mandemaker
“The role of H1 in the UV-induced DNA damage response”

15.30 – 16.00

Daniel Zilberman 
“Histone H1 and DNA methylation in Arabidopsis thaliana”

16.00 – 16.30

Coffee break

Session 7 Histone H2A variants and crosstalk
Chair Sandra Hake

16.30 – 17.00

David John Tremethick
“Histone variant switching at the exon-intron boundary during transcriptional activation in the brain and the testis”

17.00 – 17.15

Pierre Etienne Jacques

“The histone variant H2A.Z is an important regulator of enhancer activity”

17.15 – 17.30

Marcus Buschbeck
“MacroH2A1 and macroH2A2 mark euchromatic K9-trimethylated peaks”

17.30 – 17.45

Fred Berger
“The Heterochromatic histone variant H2A.W promotes chromatin condensation”

17.45-18.15

Conclusive address - Steve Henikoff 
“The ‘point’ centromere of budding yeast”

18.15-19.00

Concluding Remarks and General Discussion

19.15

Dinner and Social Event (Party)