Programme

SUNDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER

16:15-18:00

Registration and welcome cocktail

Organizers

moNDAY 15H sEPTEMBER

8:30-9:15

Course introduction

Organizers

9:15-10:15

Participants self introduction

Organizers/Participants

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Participants self introduction

Organizers/Participants

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Lecture 1: The NGS revolution and its impact on genomics

Peter Myler

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Lecture 2: The NGS revolution and its impact on genomics

Peter Myler

TUESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Lecture 3: Pathogen Genomics review and perspectives

Peter Myler

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Lecture 4: Pathogen Genomics review and perspectives

Peter Myler

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Lecture 5: NGS: Technology – Mapping – Analyses

Gary Benson

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Lecture 6: NGS: Technology – Mapping – Analyses

Gary Benson

WEDNESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Tutorial 1: NGS: Technology – Mapping – Analyses

Gary Benson

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Tutorial 2: NGS: Technology – Mapping – Analyses

Gary Benson

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Lecture 7: Introduction to useful file formats and tools to treat NGS data

Darek Kedra

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Lecture 8: Visualization Tools for NGS data

Darek Kedra

THURSDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Tutorial 3: Visualization Tools for NGS data: IGV as an example

Darek Kedra

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Lecture 9: Fundamentals of NGS data analysis using Galaxy

Jean François Taly

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Tutorial 4: Creating a Galaxy workflow

Jean François Taly

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Tutorial 5: Creating a Galaxy workflow

Jean François Taly

FRIDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Lecture 10: Introduction to Statistics on R

Ahmed Rabai

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Lecture 11: Introduction to Statistics on R

Ahmed Rabai

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Tutorial 6: Statistical packages on R

Cheikh Loucoubar

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Tutorial 7: Statistical packages on R

Cheikh Loucoubar

SATURDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Lecture 12: Differential Expression Analysis

Marie Agnès Dillies

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Tutorial 8: Differential Expression Analysis

Marie Agnès Dillies

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Free afternoon

SUNDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER

Social activities for the group (sight seeing)

MONDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Lecture 13 & Tutorial 9: : Gene Ontology: Annotation and visualization using Cytoscape

Fatma Guerfali/Amel Ghouila/Kais Ghedira

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Lecture 14: DNASeq/RNASeq Visualization with Circos

Martin Krzywinski

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Lecture 15: DNASeq/RNASeq Visualization with Circos

Martin Krzywinski

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Tutorial 10: DNASeq/RNASeq Visualization with Circos

Martin Krzywinski

TUESDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Lecture 16: Development of novel tools for NGS (RNASeq/DNASeq) analysis

Éric Rivals

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Lecture 17: Development of novel tools for NGS (RNASeq/DNASeq) analysis

Éric Rivals

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Lecture 18: ENCODE project: a whole new world of coding and non-coding RNAs

Sarah Djebali

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Lecture 19: ENCODE project: a whole new world of coding and non-coding RNAs

Sarah Djebali

WEDNESDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Lecture 20: EuPathDB

Jessica Kissinger

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Lecture 21: EuPathDB

Jessica Kissinger

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Lecture 22: Functional annotation: Plasmodium as an example

Laurent Bréhélin

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Lecture 23: Functional annotation: Plasmodium as an example

Laurent Bréhélin

THURSDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER

8:30-10:15

Lecture 24: Resources for Completely Sequenced Genomes

Fredj Tekaia

10:15-10:45

Coffee break

10:45-12:30

Lecture 25: Resources for Completely Sequenced Genomes

Fredj Tekaia

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Round Table & General Discussion

Organizers/participants/speakers

15:45-16:15

Coffee break

16:15-18:00

Course Evaluation

Organizers/participants