Programme

7 september | 8 september | 9 september | 10 september

 

Saturday, 6 September

 

 

 

15:00 – 18:00

Registration

 

17:45 – 18:00

Welcome address by Conference organisers

 

18:00 – 19:00

Hans R Schöler, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, DE - Plenary Lecture

Induction of Multi- and Pluripotency by POU Factors.

 

19:00 – 19:30

Welcome drinks

 

19:30

Dinner

Sunday, 7 September

 

 

 

I: Triggers of regeneration

 

09:00-10:00

Brigitte Galliot, University of Geneva, CH - Plenary Lecture

Injury-induced signals and innate immunity in Hydra

 

10:00-10:30

Emili Saló University of Barcelona, SP

The stress-activated JNK coordinates planarian regeneration and rescaling by triggering apoptosis and modulating the cell cycle.

 

10:30-10:45

Karen Echeverri, University of Minnesota, US

Molecular regulation of spinal cord regeneration in axolotl.

 

10:45-11:15

Coffee break

 

11:15-11:45

Florenci Serras, University of Barcelona, SP

Cell death and cell survival in epithelial regeneration of Drosophila imaginal discs.

 

11:45-12:00

Andrew Chisholm, University of California San Diego, US

Mitochondrial reactive oxygen species promote epidermal wound repair in C. Elegans

 

12:00-12:15

Hanna Reuter, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Biomedicine, DE

β-catenin-dependent teashirt controls positional information along the anterior-posterior body axis in planarians

 

12:15-12:30

Raquel Martín Palomeque, Centro de Biología Molecular Severo Ochoa, SP

Regenerative potential of different regions of the Drosophila wing imaginal disc

 

13:00  - 14:30

Lunch

 

II. Epigenetic control of regeneration

 

14:30 – 15:00

Jelena Mann, Newcastle University, The Medical School, UK

Epigenetic reprogramming of wound healing.

 

15:00 – 15:15

Sophie Jarriault, IGBM, FR      

Sequential partitioning of histone methylation and demethylation activities ensures the robustness of natural transdifferentiation

 

15:15 – 17:15

Poster Session and Tea

 

17:15 – 17:45

Ricardo Zayas, San Diego State University, USA.

The transcription factor COE is required for regeneration and maintenance of

the nervous system in planarians

 

17:45 – 18:00

Catherine Pfefferli, University of Fribourg, Swizerland

Specific NuRD components are required for fin regeneration in zebrafish

 

18:00 – 18:30

Enrique Amaya, The Healing Foundation Centre, The University of Manchester, UK.

A role for reactive oxygen species in regeneration and early embryogenesis.

 

18:30 – 19:15

Panel discussion-academic careers

 

19:30 – 21:00

Dinner

 

21:00 – 23:00

Poster session I (bar open)

Monday, 8 September

 

 

 

III. Stem cells and neural regeneration

 

09:00-10:00

Elly Tanaka, DFG Research Center for Regenerative Therapies, Technische Universität Dresden, DE - Plenary Lecture

A novel injury induced factor that re-initiates cell proliferation during regeneration.

 

10:00 – 10:15

Heng Wang, Karolinska Institutet, SE

Turning terminally differentiated mammalian cells into regenerative progenitors using salamander-to-mouse cross-species comparisons

 

10:15 – 10:30

Damien Pearse, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, US       

The involvement of phosphodiesterase-4 in astrogliosis and chondroitin sulfate production after CNS injury

 

10:30 – 10:45

Rachel Roberts-Galbraith, University of Illinois, US

Identification of critical factors in regeneration of the planarian nervous system

 

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee break

 

11:15 – 11:45

Patrizia Ferretti, UCL Institute of Child Health, UK

Neural cell death pathways in response to injury: from lower vertebrates to humans.

 

11:45 – 12:15

Isabel Fariñas, Universidad de Valencia, SP

Neural stem cells and their niche life at home.

 

12:15 – 12:30

Ryoji Amamoto, Harvard University, US    

Reconstructing Neuronal Subtypes in the Axolotl.

 

12:30 – 13:00

Michael Brand, Biotechnology Center and DFG-Research Center for Regenerative Therapies Dresden, CRTD, Technische Universität, DE

Regeneration of the adult zebrafish brain: an essential, positive role for inflammation.

 

13:00 – 13:15

Jovica Ninkovic, University of Munich, DE

Sustained neurogenesis-an instrument for a successful regeneration in adulthood

 

13:30 – 15:00

Lunch

 

15:00 – 16:30

Free time

 

IV. Immunobiology of regeneration

 

 

16:30 – 17:00

Paul Martin, University of Bristol, UK

Inflammation in repair and cancer.

 

17:00 – 17:15

Mathieu Lévesque, Johns Hopkins University, US   

Investigating the role of inflammation and the innate immune system during pancreas and fin regeneration in zebrafish

 

17:15 – 17:45

Tea Break

 

17:45 – 18:15

Kimberly Mace, University of Manchester, UK

Diabetes-induced changes to myeloid cells and chronic inflammation during wound healing.

 

18:15 - 18:30

James Godwin, ARMI, AU    

Immunological influences on heart regeneration following cryo-injury in the Axolotl salamander.

 

18:30 – 19:00

Ellen Heber-Katz, The Wistar Institute, US.

The role of Hypoxia and cell cycle in regenerative responses.

 

19:30 – 21:00

Dinner

 

21:30-23:30

Poster session II (bar open)

Tuesday, 9 September

 

 

 

V. Organ regeneration I

 

 

09:00-10:00

Ken Poss, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, North Carolina US Plenary Lecture

Cellular dynamics of tissue regeneration in zebrafish.

 

10:00-10:30

Sumihare Noji, University of Tokushima, JP

Mechanisms underlying regeneration of the cricket leg, based on an extended steepness model.

 

10:30-10:45

Teresa Adell, University of Barcelona, SP

Wnt signaling shapes planarians.

 

10:45-11:15

Coffee break

 

11:15-11:45

Nadia Mercader, Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Cardiovasculares Carlos III CNIC, SP.

Shifting the balance from cardiac fibrosis to heart regeneration upon cryoinjury in the zebrafish.

 

11:45 – 12:00

Sandra Rieger, Mount Desert Island Bilogical Laboratory, US

A divergent role for Anterior gradient protein 2 during juvenile and adult zebrafish tail fin regeneration

 

12:00 – 12:15

Juliane Münch, CNIC, SP

A balanced Notch level – an essential requisite for heart regeneration.

 

12:15 – 12:30

Marco Grillo, IGFL Lyon, FR

The crustacean Parhyale hawaiensis as a genetically tractable model for muscle regeneration.

 

12:30 – 12:45

Rachel Lander, Northwestern University, US.
A positional gene regulatory program controls anteroposterior patterning during whole-body regeneration in planarians.

 

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

 

VI. Organ regeneration 2 - focus on sensory organs

 

15:00-15:30

Thomas Reh, University of Washington, US - Plenary Lecture

Regulated reprogramming for retinal regeneration

 

15:30 – 16:00

Panagotis A. Tsonis, University of Dayton, US

Molecular mechanisms during newt lens regeneration.

 

16:00 – 18:00

Poster session II and tea

 

18:00 – 18:15

Berta  Alsina, Universitat .Pompeu Fabra, SP

Retinoic acid signalling in inner ear and lateral line hair cell regeneration

 

18:15 – 18:45

Jane Sowden, University College of London, UK

Repair and regeneration of the mammalian retina - developing stem cell therapy for retinal disease.

 

18:45 – 19:00

Shawn Burgess, NHGR/NIH, US

A systems biology approach to understanding hearing regeneration in zebrafish

 

19:00 – 19:30

Jeffery T. Corwin, University of Virginia School of Medicine, US

The development of specialized intercellular junctions may limit dedifferentiation and the capacity for regeneration of sensory hair cells in mammalian ears.

 

20:00

Gala Dinner

 

21:30

Disco

Wednesday, 10 September

 

 

 

VII. Comparative aspects of regeneration

 

09:00 – 09:30

Thomas Holstein, University of Heidelberg, DE

Evolution of regeneration: molecular signatures of regenerating hydra.

 

09:30 – 10:00

Jose Garcia-Arraras, University of Puerto Rico, PR

Regeneration in Echinoderms- The role of cell dedifferentiation.

 

10:00 – 10:15

Payman Mosaffa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, SP         

Cell-centered model for tissues undergoing large embryonic defformations.

 

10:15 – 10:30

Takashi Takeuchi, Tottori University, Yonago, JP.       

Mechanisms of cell cycle exit and the maintenance in mouse cardiomyocytes, and the roles for regenerative abilities in mouse and newts.

 

10:30 – 10:45

Anoop Kumar,  University College London, UK.      

Taxon-specific genes in limb development and morphogenesis of salamanders.

 

10:45 – 11.15

Coffee break

 

11:15 – 11:30

Nikolay Ninov, CRTD, DE
Identification of pro regenerative signals for diabetis through beta cell proliferation.

 

11:30 – 12:00

Randal Voss, University of Kentucky, US.

Enabling the Mexican Axolotl for Regeneration Research.

 

12:00 – 12:30

Award of poster prizes and Closing remarks by conference organisers

 

13:00

Departure