Programme

 

16 July | 17 July | 18 July

 

July 14

 

13:00-16:00

 

Arrival and Registration

 

16:00-16:30

 

Welcome Address

 

16:30-17:15

 

Keynote talk: Daniel Nelson, US- PlyC, A Bacteriophage Endolysin that Translocates Plasma Membranes and Retains Lytic Activity against Intracellular Streptococci

 

17:15-18:00

 

Keynote talk: Phoebe Rice, US- Structure of the SaPI rep homolog from the methicillin-resistance bearing genomic island SCC: a self-loading helicase?

 

18:00  

Opening Reception at ETH Zurich

 

July 15

 

Session 1: Virus-host interaction; Infection biology I Chair: Ariane Toussaint and Jacques Mahillon

 

8:30-9:00

Maggie Smith, UK- Mechanism and applications of phage-encoded serine integrases

 

9:00-9:30

François-Xavier Barre, FR- Versatility of the molecular mechanisms of exploitation of the dimer resolution machinery of bacteria by integrative phages

 

9:30-9:55

Ry Young, US - Phage Lysis: do we have the hole story yet?

 

9:55-10:15

Mireille Ansaldi, FR - Resident prophages under host control

 

10:15-10:45

Coffee Break

 

Session 2: Structure Biology I, Structure-Function Relationship Chair: Alan Davidson and Mariana Piuri

 

10:45-11:15

 

Petr Leiman, CH - Contractile Tail Machines

 

11:15-11:45

 

Elizabeth Wright, US- Heads And-Or Tails: Structural Analyses Of Phage Adsorption

 

11:45-12:15

 

Ian Molineux, US - Cryo-electron tomographic visualization of Myo-, Sipho- and Podo-phages caught in the act of penetrating the Gram-negative cell envelope.

 

12:15-12:40

 

Pascale Boulanger, FR - Assembly and maturation of bacteriophage T5 capsid

 

12:40-13:30

Lunch Break

 

13:30-15:00

Poster Session 1 and Coffee

 

Session 3: Archaeal viruses Chair: David Prangishvili and Mart Krupovic

 

15:00-15:30

David Prangishvili, FR- Biology of the rudivirus SIRV2, a model for the study of virus–host interactions in hyperthermophilic Archaea

 

15:30-16:00

Dennis Bamford, FI - Order to the viral universe

 

16:00-16:25

Josefa Antón, SP - Assigning viruses to hosts in natural (uncultured) assemblages

 

16:25-17:00

Refreshment Break

 

Session 4: Genetics and Molecular Mechanisms Chair: Sangryeol Ryu and Vladimir Ksenzenko

 

17:00-17:30

 

Roger Hendrix, US - Ribosome gymnastics in the service of tailed phage virion assembly

 

17:30-18:00

 

Jochen Klumpp, CH - Early stages in bacteriophage infection of foodborne pathogens

 

18:00-18:30

 

Martha Clokie, UK - Insights from genomic and physiological studies of Clostridium difficile bacteriophages

 

18:30-19:00

 

Andrew Kropinski, CA - The genomes of two bacteriophages with hypermodified bases

 

19:00-19:30

 

Rob Lavigne, BE - Pseudomonas phages in the post-genomic era: exploring the ORFans

 

July 16

 

Session 5: Ecology and Evolution of Viruses of Microbes Chair: Stephen Abedon and Matthew Sullivan

 

8:30-9:00

 

Didier Raoult, FR - The virophage.

 

9:00-9:30

 

Stephen Abedon, US - Ecology of phage-biofilm interactions: Theory and application

 

9:30-9:55

 

Seila Omer, US - Bacterial genes not expressed for function nevertheless experience purifying selection

 

9:55-10:20

 

Elina Roine, FI - First insights into the life of the isolated Baltic Sea ice bacteriophages

 

10:20-10:55

Coffee Break

 

Session 6: Biotechnology and Application of Viruses I Chair: Martin Loessner and David Donovan

 

10:55-11:25

 

Elizabeth Kutter, US - Collaborative advances in phage therapy

 

11:25-11:55

 

Krystyna Dabrowska, PL - Comparison of innate and adaptive immunity impact on bacteriophage circulation and viability in the mammaliansystem

 

11:55-12:20

 

Joan Colom, SP - Lipidic coated bacteriophages for controlling Salmonella colonization

 

12:20-12:45

 

Jeremy Barr, US - Bacteriophage present in human breast milk provide infant mucosal immunity

 

12:45-13:30

Lunch Break

 

 

13:30-15:00

 

Poster Session II and Coffee

 

Session 7: Virus-host Interaction: Infection Biology II Chair: Maggie Smith and Rob Lavigne

 

15:00-15:30

 

Emmanuelle Charpentier, GE -The bacterial type II CRISPR-Cas system: from functions in adaptive immunity and virulence to applications in genome engineering

 

15:30-15:55

 

Raymond Staals, NZ - Priming in the Type I-F CRISPR-Cas system triggers local, strand unspecific spacer acquisition, distinct from the Type I-E system

 

15:55-16:25

 

Margarita Salas, SP - Protein-primed replication of bacteriophage ø29 DNA

 

16:25-16:50

 

Darren Smith, UK - Temperate bacteriophages; adaptive evolution in chronic respiratory disease and the impact of phage subversion

 

16:50-17:15

 

Jodi Lindsay, UK - Extensive bacteriophage mediated horizontal gene transfer during Staphylococcus aureus colonization in vivo

 

18:45

Conference dinner cruise on Lake Zurich

   

 

July 17

 

Session 8: Metagenomics Chair: Theo Dreher and Andrew Kropinski

 

8:30-8:55

Christian Winter, AT - Comparison of deep-water viromes from the Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean Sea

 

 

8:55-9:20

Bas E. Dutilh, NL - Metagenome assembly reveals an abundant and highly conserved phage in fecal metagenomes

 

 

9:20-9:50

Matthew Sullivan, US - New tools, tricks and biology in environmental virology

 

 

9:50-10:20

Coffee Break 

     

 

Session 9: Viruses/Fungi/Plants- Tripartite Interaction Chair: Nobuhiro Suzuki and Ian Molineux

 

10:20-10:50

Nobuhiro Suzuki, JP- The chestnut blight fungus for studies on virus/host and virus/virus interactions: from natural to a model host

 

10:50-11:20

Daohong Jiang, CN- Exploration of Sclerotinia sclerotiorum hypovirulence-associated DNA virus to control Crop Sclerotinia diseases, challenges and prospects

 

11:20-11:40

Luca Nerva, IT - Searching for mycoviruses in a collection of fungal endophytes isolated from the seagrass Posidonia oceanica

 

 

11:40-12:00

Daniel Rigling, CH - Ecology and Evolution of Cryphonectria hypovirus 1

 

 

12:00-12:20

 

Muhammad Kashif, FI - Taxonomical relatedness among alphapartitiviruses infecting Heterobasidion wood decay fungi affects the formation of viral co-infections

     

 

12:20-13:10

Lunch Break

     

 

Session 10: Biotechnology and Application of Viruses II Chair: Daniel Nelson and Laurent Debarbieux

 

13:10-13:40

 

Mathias Schmelcher, CH - Bacteriophage endolysins as antimicrobials against staphylococcal infections and biofilms

 

13:40-14:10

 

Ana Rodriguez, SP - Staphylococcal phages lytic proteins: ‘old’ enzymes, ‘new’ roles

 

14:10-14:40

 

Raymond Schuch, US - The Development of Phage Lysin CF-301 for Treatment of Staphylococcal Bacteremia

 

14:40-15:10

 

David Donovan, US - Triple-acting Lytic Enzyme Treatment of Drug-Resistant and Intracellular Staphylococcus aureus

 

15:10-15.40

 

Stefan Miller, GE - Artilysin Art-175: A novel antibacterial with low risk of resistance is highly effective against multidrug-resistant strains and persisters of Pseudomonas aeruginosa

 

15:40-16:10

Coffee Break

     

 

Session 11: Virus-host interaction; Infection Biology III Chair: Marie-Agnes Petit and Martha Clokie

 

16:10-16:40

Heather Allison, UK- Impacts of Stx phage carriage on the bacterial host

 

16:40-17:00

Shany Doron, IS - A single-base resolution regulatory landscape of a cyanophage genome during infection

 

 

17:00-17:20

Gaël Panis, CH - Bacteriophage ΦCbK hijacks the Caulobacter crescentus cell cycle machinery

 

 

17:20-17:45

Lone Brøndsted, DK - Characterization of the flagellatropic Campylobacter jejuni bacteriophage F341

 

 

17:45-18:15

Refreshment Break

     

 

Session 12: Special Workshop Genome Sequencing and Bioinformatics Chair: J. Rodney Brister and Jochen Klumpp

 

18:15-18:45

 

Jonas Korlach, US - Bacteriophage Epigenomes

 

 

18:45-19:05

 

Simon Roux, US - Promises and Pitfalls of Viromic Bioinformatics Analyses

 

 

19:05-19:25

 

Welkin Pope, US - The amazing genetic diversity of bacteriophages of Mycobacterium smegmatis mc2155

 

 

19:25-19:45

 

Chantal Hulo, CH - A functional ontology for annotation of bacterial viruses’ proteins

 

19:45-20:40

Plenum discussion and genome sequencing workshop

July 18

 

Session 13: Structure Biology II Chair: Petr Leiman and Alan Davidson

 

8:30-9:00

 

Alan Davidson, CA - Conserved elements of contractile phage tails and bacterial secretion systems

 

9:00-9:25

 

Yves Mattenberger, CH - Function of the central spike tip protein in the Myoviridae contractile tail

 

9:25-9:50

 

Mariana Piuri, AR - A Dit-like protein is involved in host recognition in Lactobacillus casei phages J-1 and PL-1

 

9:50-10:15

 

Carina Büttner, CA - Baseplate assembly in a simple myophage

 

10:15-10:30

 

Poster Prize and EM Picture Contest Prize Award

     

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

     

 

 

Session 14: Biotechnology and Application of Viruses III Chair: David Schofield and Mathias Schmelcher

 

11:00-11:30

 

Joana Azeredo, PT - The use of bacteriophages to control infectious biofilms

 

11:30-11:55

 

Konstantin Miroshnikov, RU - Acinetobacter polysaccharide degradation by the tailspike protein of bacteriophage AP22

 

11:55-12:20

 

Beatriz Martínez, SP - Exploring the use of phages in food preservation by hurdle technology

 

12:20-12:50

 

Laurent Debarbieux, FR - Predicting in vivo efficacy of therapeutic bacteriophages used to treat pulmonary infections

 

12:50-13:45

Lunch Break

     

 

13:45-14:00

Closing Remarks 

     

 

14:00-15:30

ISVM Assembly and Announcements